Martin v. Olson
[…] In the plaintiff’s operative amended complaint, he alleged five causes of action, captioned breach of express oral contract, breach of implied-in-fact contract, quantum meruit, unjust enrichment, and "breach of promise to nominate as beneficiary." The defendant filed an answer to the plaintiff’s amended complaint and raised several special defenses. Relevant to this appeal, the defendant asserted, inter alia, that the plaintiff’s causes of action were barred by the statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 45a-363 because the plaintiff did not commence this action within 120 days of receiving the return of claims.

General Statutes § 45a-363 provides in relevant part: "(a) No person who has presented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360.
"(b) Unless a person whose claim has been rejected (1) commences suit within one hundred twenty days from the date of the rejection of his claim, in whole or in part … he shall be barred from asserting or recovering on such claim from the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent or any creditor or beneficiary of the estate, except for such part as has not been rejected. …"

A jury trial was held over several days in September, 2022. In addition to his own testimony, the plaintiff presented the testimony of Gabrielle Duah, an expert in the rates for caregiving services; Jami Somero, his friend; and Jeffrey J. Martin, his father.