SC: 165177 COA: 358711
[…] The Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission has been replaced, in relevant part, by the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Commission. Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-13.
However, under the Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA), unemployment benefits are owed to those who are "eligible and qualified." MCL 421.51. MCL 421.27(d) states, in relevant part, that "[f]or each eligible individual filing an initial claim on or after January 15, 2012, not more than 20 weeks of benefits or less than 14 weeks of benefits are payable to an individual in a benefit year." MCL 421.28 sets forth non-monetary eligibility requirements. MCL 421.29 sets forth factors which lead to disqualification from benefits—including where an individual "[l]eft work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employer or employing unit."