SC: 165177 COA: 358711
[…] Opinion
SC: 165177 COA: 358711
06-23-2023
Order
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the November 22, 2022 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.305(H)(1), in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we AFFIRM in part and REVERSE in part the judgment of the Court of Appeals, and REINSTATE the determination of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Commission (the Commission).
We affirm that the lower courts had jurisdiction to decide this matter under MCL 421.38(1), which provides the courts with broad powers of review of any "questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge [ALJ] and the Michigan compensation appellate commission" and to "make further orders in respect to [the Agency's decisions] as justice may require ...."
The Michigan Compensation Appellate Commission has been replaced, in relevant part, by the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Commission. Executive Reorganization Order No. 2019-13.