Connor v. Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] MCL 421.32(a) provides the UIA with authority to determine the validity of an unemployment-benefit claim, including with regard to the amount and duration of benefits to be paid. Thereafter, a claimant has a "[l]egal right to protest the determination and the right to appeal through the administrative hearing system," MCL 421.32(i)(iii). These administrative remedies include requesting a redetermination by the UIA, MCL 421.32a(1), challenging the UIA's decision at an administrative hearing before an ALK, MCL 421.33(1), and appealing to the UIAC. MCL 421.33(2); MCL 421.34. After exhausting the administrative review process, MCL 421.38 provides that the circuit court "may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission ...." Thus, "[j]urisdiction for the limited judicial review available" for decisions regarding unemployment benefits "is vested exclusively with designated circuit courts." Peplinski v Mich. Employment Security Comm, 359 Mich. 665, 668; 103 N.W.2d 454 (1960).