Connor v. Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] The calculation of plaintiff's entitlement to unemployment benefits is not before this Court. However, we note that MCL 421.45 defines "base period" as follows:

[B]ase period means the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters before the first day of the individual's benefit year. However, if an individual has not been paid sufficient wages in the first 4 of the last 5 completed calendar quarters to entitle the individual to establish a benefit year, then base period means the 4 most recent completed calendar quarters before the first day of the individual's benefit year.
MCL 421.46(b) defines "benefit year" as "the period of 52 consecutive calendar weeks beginning the first calendar week in which an individual files a claim . . ." and further provides that a
benefit year shall not be established unless the individual meets either of the following conditions: