Connor v. Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 6419 of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., assigns the Court of Claims exclusive jurisdiction

To hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law the confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court. [MCL 600.6419(1)(a).]
Importantly this provision "does not deprive the circuit court of exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from the district court and administrative agencies as authorized by law."

"The state or any of its departments" includes a state commission or agency. MCL 600.6419(7).

The procedures for seeking collection of unemployment insurance benefits are laid out in the Michigan Employment Security Act (MESA), MCL 421.1 et seq.