Martin v. Harvill
[…] The trial court screened Martin's complaint and granted the State's motion, dismissing the action in its entirety. Martin now appeals.

Martin first filed a motion for default judgment in 2021, but before a ruling was made on that motion, Martin alleged bias by first the regular judge and then a series of special judges who all recused or declined to accept appointment. Judge Michael Fish accepted appointment as special judge in December 2022. Martin filed this second motion for default judgment in January 2023.

Indiana Code Section 34-58-1-2(a) states, "A court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed." This statute, often referred to as the "Screening Statute," is one of the tools in the trial court's toolkit to address abusive and prolific offender litigation and relieve the "heavy burden that those suits have placed on our judicial system." Smith v.