3:22-cv-101-LRH-CLB
[…] Martin is not entitled to federal habeas relief for Ground 3(c).
6. Ground 3(d)-Burglary of Nevada Coin and Jewelry
Martin was convicted of burglary of Nevada Coin and Jewelry by entering the building located by that establishment with intent to obtain money under false pretenses. (ECF Nos. 15 at 6; 15-34). At the relevant time, NRS § 205.060(1) stated in relevant part, “a person who, by day or night, enters any . . . room . . . shop, warehouse, store . . . or other building . . . with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, or to obtain money or property by false pretenses, is guilty of burglary.” NRS § 205.060(1), as amended by Laws 2013, c. 488, § 1. “A false pretense may be defined as a representation of some fact or circumstance which is not true and is calculated to mislead.” Bright v. Sheriff, Washoe Cnty., 90 Nev. 168, 170, 521 P.2d 371, 373 (1974).