3:22-cv-101-LRH-CLB
[…] (ECF Nos. 15-18 at 7; 15-24 at 2, 7; 15-34.) At the relevant time, a person was prohibited from owning or having in his or her possession or under his or her custody and control a firearm if that person had “been convicted of a felony” in Nevada “unless the person has received a pardon and the pardon does not restrict his or her right to bear arms.” NRS § 202.360(1)(b), as amended by Laws 2017, c. 490, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 2017. “‘Firearm' include[d] any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable.” NRS § 202.360(3)(b), as amended by Laws 2017, c. 490, § 7, eff. Oct. 1, 2017. The Supreme Court of Nevada's determination that there is sufficient evidence that Martin directly possessed a firearm while he was prohibited from doing so is objectively reasonable.