Martin v. Citizens
[…] The foregoing representation violates § 17.46(b)(12),(24), Texas Business and Commerce Code and § 392.404(a), Texas Finance Code. Counter-Plaintiff relied on Mr. Dial's representations to his detriment. Further, Counter-Defendant's actions regarding the Note constitute all unconscionable course of action. Counter-Defendant's action was a producing cause of Counter-Plaintiff's economic damages of the balance due on the Note, mental anguish damages in an amount to be set on the trial of this case, and such damages should be trebled as provided by § 17.50(b)(1), Texas Business and Commerce Code.

Section 17.46 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, the term "false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices" includes, but is not limited to, the following acts:

(12) representing that an agreement confers or resolves rights, remedies, or obligations which it does not have or involve, or which are prohibited by law;

...