2024 CA 0316
[…] Bayou Manchac Holdings, LLC v. Iberville Parish Council, 2023-0446 (La.App. 1 Cir. 12/14/23), 380 So.3d 635, 638 n.l. In opposition, the City/Parish argued that the judgment was not a final judgment, but an interlocutory judgment under LSA-C.C.P. art. 1841. Upon review, we find that the portion of the February 28, 2023 judgment sustaining the exception of lack of procedural capacity as to the Board and dismissing Ms. Martin's claims against the Board to be final pursuant to LSA-C.C.P. art. 1915(A)(1). Thus, this court has jurisdiction to consider Ms. Martin's first assignment of error.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1841 provides, in pertinent part, "[a] judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment."
In Ms. Martin's second assignment of error, she challenges that portion of the trial court's February 28, 2023 judgment granting the exception of no cause of action as to her mandamus claim. Ms. Martin did not address this provision of the judgment in response to this court's show cause order.