2024 CA 0316
[…] The exceptions came for hearing on August 24, 2022. Following the hearing, the trial court signed a judgment reflecting Ms. Martin's "voluntary agreement to file a supplemental and amending Petition to clarify, amend, and/or supplement the original petition" and that the peremptory exceptions raising the objections of no right of action and no cause of action were continued without date.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 926(A)(4) provides for the dilatory exception of "[n]onconformity of the petition with any of the requirements of Article 891." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 891 requires that a petition "contain a short, clear, and concise statement of all causes of action arising out of, and of the material facts of, the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation[.]"