Bayou Manchac Holdings, LLC v. Iberville Par. Council
[…] The trial court expressly determined that there was no just reason for delay and that the judgment was final 4pursuant to La. Code Civ. P. art. 1915(A)(1). Plaintiffs appealed, arguing that the trial court erred in finding that Ourso was entitled to immunity because Ourso had no power to preclude the development of the new subdivision.

DISCUSSION

The partial judgment before us was rendered in an action for declaratory judgment; it is partial in that it only dismisses one party in one capacity, but the party remains in the lawsuit in another capacity. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1871 provides that a declaratory judgment "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1877 further provides that declaratory judgments "may be reviewed as other orders, judgments, and decrees." Asay v. Safeco Insurance Company of Oregon, 2020-0852 (La. App. 1st Cir. 4/16/21), 323 So.3d 395, 398; Motorola, Inc. v. Associated Indem.