Martin-de-Nicolas v. AAA Tex. Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] At the end of his response to AAA's motion for summary judgment, Martin-de-Nicolas included the following request and objection:

Plaintiff hereby respectfully objects to this or any other motion being heard or decide[d] by a visiting judge. Plaintiff respectfully requests that it be the elected judge of the court [] who hears and rules on this and any future motion or trial.
On appeal, Martin-de-Nicolas contends that in light of his request, the presiding judge should have been removed from the case under section 74.053 of the Government Code. See Tex. Gov't Code § 74.053.

Section 74.053 does allow parties to object to a judge who has been assigned to preside over a trial and who is not the duly-elected or appointed judge for that trial court. Id. In particular, the provision states that "[i]f a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the assignment, the judge shall not hear the case." Id. § 74.053(b). "Unlike disqualification of a judge based on a constitutional prohibition, which can be raised at any point in a proceeding, a statutory basis for recusal of a judge can be waived." Sweetwater Austin Props., L.L.C. v. SOS All., Inc., 299 S.W.3d 879, 890 (Tex.