Martin-de-Nicolas v. AAA Tex. Cnty. Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] As a result of the car accident, Martin-de-Nicolas filed two separate lawsuits. The first lawsuit was against Jones and was filed in justice court. See Martin-de-Nicolas v. Jones, No. 03-13-00318-CV, 2014 WL 4414827 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 28, 2014, pet. dism'd w.o.j.) (mem. op.). In that suit, Martin-de-Nicolas argued that Jones parked his vehicle in a negligent manner by parking the car facing oncoming traffic and that Jones's actions violated relevant governing laws and caused the accident. See Tex. Transp. Code § 545.303(a) (providing that driver "who stops or parks on a two-way roadway shall do so with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to . . . the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway"). After a trial in justice court, the jury determined that Jones was not negligent, that Martin-de-Nicolas "was negligent and was one-hundred percent at fault for causing the crash," and that Martin-de-Nicolas "should recover zero damages."