Index No. 507278/2019 Motion Seq. No. 2
[…] Specifically, counsel avers that "prior to his accident, the Plaintiff was aware that water was leaking from a valve on the boiler and that the valve was corroded. Despite this, he deliberately walked right past the leaking, corroded valve, choosing to ignore that there was a problem with the valve. As such, Plaintiffs negligence in deliberately ignoring this red flag, and passing by the valve," was the sole proximate cause of his injuries, and "not the valve itself' [Doc 39 Page 19].
Labor Law § 200 states, in applicable part:
"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."
Labor Law § 200 codifies the common-law duty of an owner, general contractor and their agents to provide workers with a safe place to work (Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contr.