Marston v. Gainesville Sun Pub. Co.
[…] The interplay between the public meetings Act and the public records Act is illustrated in § 63.162, pertaining to adoption hearings and records, which draws together as an expression of a single legislative policy provisions for the confidentiality of adoption hearings and records:

Sec. 119.07(2)(b), F.S. 1975, refers to § 63.181 as the source of confidentiality for adoption records. In fact, Florida Statutes 1975 contains no § 63.181, that section having been repealed and replaced by the 1973 Florida Adoption Act, ch. 73-159, § 24, Fla.Laws, which provides for confidentiality of adoption records in § 63.162(2), F.S. 1975.

"Notwithstanding any other law concerning public hearings and records:

(1) All hearings held in proceedings under this act shall be held in closed court without admittance of any person other than essential officers of the court, the parties, witnesses, counsel, persons who have not consented to the adoption and are required to consent, and representatives of the agencies who are present to perform their official duties.

(2) All papers and records pertaining to the adoption, whether part of the permanent record of the court or of a file in the [department] or in an agency, are subject to inspection only upon order of the court."

In 1973, the legislature enacted § 239.77, F.S. 1975, which provides in relevant part:

"Regulations of the Board of Regents may prescribe the content and custody of limited access records which an institution in the State University System may maintain on its students.