C.A. No. PC 03-2254
[…] In its decision, the Board stated that "the petitioner has failed to show that the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the Johnston Zoning Ordinance." See Decision ¶ 5 (conclusions of law). This conclusory statement is drawn verbatim from R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-41(d) (1). Yet that statute makes it clear that such a standard of proof is inapplicable here to plaintiff Marscocci's application for dimensional relief but applies only to applications for use variances. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-41 (d)(1) (stating that "the zoning board of review shall . . . require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance.").