C.A. WC-2010-0764 WC-2011-0052 WC-2011-0081
[…] Id. at 11.
The Town responds that the Dolock Plaintiffs' Complaint is an appeal of the enactment of an ordinance that is time-barred under § 45-24-71. It also argues that the challenge by the Dolock Plaintiffs to provisions of the Wind Ordinance should be dismissed as moot because those provisions are no longer in effect.
The Town additionally asserted at oral argument that the only other provision which affords a party grounds to challenge a zoning ordinance is R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-62. It argued that this provision only allows such a challenge "upon due proceedings in the name of the city or town, instituted by its city or town solicitor." Sec. 45-24-62. That statute, however, sets forth the manner in which the Town may seek to enforce its zoning ordinances, not challenge them. See id.
The provision of the Zoning Enabling Act concerning appeals of zoning ordinances on which the Town relies provides, in pertinent part, as follows: