C.A. WC-2010-0764 WC-2011-0052 WC-2011-0081
[…] In making its determination, it is required to articulate its factual findings and legal analysis in detail to enable this Court to review it.
This Court thus remands this matter to the Board so that it can file a proper and complete certified record, including final approved minutes and an official transcript, and make the requisite findings of fact and conclusions of law to support its decision. See § 45-24-61(a) (requiring the zoning board to not only "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, " but also to "keep written minutes of its proceedings" and "[f]or any proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by a sound-recording device"); Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401-02; Sciacca, 769 A.2d at 585. Such a remand is wholly proper, and indeed compelled, under Rhode Island law. See § 45-24-69; Bernuth, 770 A.2d at 401-02; Sciacca, 769 A.2d at 585.
B
Validity of the Wind Ordinance