C.A. WC-2010-0764 WC-2011-0052 WC-2011-0081
[…] Thus, review of questions of fact "is confined to a search of the record to ascertain whether the board's decision rests upon 'competent evidence' or is affected by an error of law.'" Munroe, 733 A.2d at 705 (quoting Kirby, 634 A.2d at 290).
"This deferential standard of review, however, is contingent upon sufficient findings of fact by the zoning board." Kaveny v. Town of Cumberland Zoning Bd. of Rev., 875 A.2d 1, 8 (R.I. 2005). It likewise is dependent upon having a complete and certified record to review. See §§ 45-24-61(a), 45-24-69(a) and 45-24-69(c).
2
Compliance with the Zoning Act
The Rhode Island Zoning Enabling Act of 1991 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision within a reasonable period of time. The zoning board of review shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office of the city or town clerk within thirty (30) working days from the date when the decision was rendered, and is a public record. The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the proceeding. For any proceeding in which the right of appeal lies to the superior or supreme court, the zoning board of review shall have the minutes taken either by a competent stenographer or recorded by a sound-recording device.Sec. 45-24-61(a) (emphasis added). The Act thus requires the Zoning Board to make a stenographic or audiotape recording of any zoning hearing (inclusive of its examinations, findings of fact and other official actions) in any proceedings to which attaches a right of appeal to the Superior Court or the Supreme Court. Id; see Zavota v.