C.A. WC-2010-0764 WC-2011-0052 WC-2011-0081
[…] ("A Resolution Establishing a Temporary Moratorium on Applications and Permitting for Wind Energy Generators, " attached to Town of Charlestown's Legal Mem. in Supp. of its Appeal from the ZBR Decision as Ex. 5 (the "Moratorium").) The Moratorium included a provision whereby "[a]ny application(s) for permitting of wind energy generators and systems presently filed with the Town shall not be affected by this [M]oratorium if such application(s) complies with the provisions of R.I. General Laws [§] 45-24-44, as amended, and Section 218-4 of the Charlestown Zoning Ordinance." Id Section 45-24-44 of the Rhode Island General Laws states:
(a) A zoning ordinance provides protection for the consideration of applications for development that are substantially complete and have been submitted for approval to the appropriate review agency in the city or town prior to enactment of the new zoning ordinance or amendment.
(b) Zoning ordinances or other land development ordinances or regulations specify the minimum requirements for a development application to be substantially complete for the purposes of this section.
(c) Any application considered by a city or town under the protection of this section shall be reviewed according to the regulations applicable in the zoning ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted.
(d) If an application for development under the provisions of this section is approved, reasonable time limits shall be set within which development of the property must begin and within which development must be substantially completed.Sec. 45-24-44. Section 218-4 of the Charlestown Code pertaining to zoning states:
Vested rights shall relate to the review of an application should the zoning ordinance change before the review process has been completed. Applications for development that are submitted and have been deemed complete before enactment of this Ordinance shall have vested rights to proceed with the application process according to the regulations applicable of the Zoning Ordinance in force at the time the application was submitted and deemed complete. Projects for which a currently valid building permit is in effect shall have vested right to proceed and comply with the Zoning Ordinance in force under which the permit was issued.Code § 218-4.