2:20-CV-215-M-BR 2:21-CV-010-M-BR
[…] A failure to comply with the established time limits in the administrative process is deemed a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. Brown v. General Servs. Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 824 (1976).
Defendant argues that the 15-day filing rule is “not a jurisdictional prerequisite” and equitable tolling can apply to the deadline, and cites to Harris v. Boyd Tunica, Inc., 628 F.3d 237, 239 (5th Cir. 2010); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.604(c) (“The time limits in this part are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling.”). (ECF 61 at 14). The undersigned recognizes a split in the Fifth Circuit as to whether some or all pre-suit Title VII requirements are jurisdictional or not. See Carter v. H2R Rest. Holdings, LLC, No. 3:16-CV-1554-N-BN, 2017 WL 4174805, at *7 (N.D. Tex.