Marshall v. B. W. Harrison Lbr. Co.
[…] Should the employer fail to correct the violation by that date, the Secretary may notify the employer and begin a failure-to-correct action. An employer may be penalized on either a citation or a failure-to-correct notification. Although the procedures for a citation and a failure-to-correct notification are very similar, compare 29 U.S.C. § 659(a) with id. § 659(b), larger penalties may be imposed under a failure-to-correct notification. On a citation an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation," 29 U.S.C. § 666(c), whereas on a failure-to-correct notification an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues." 29 U.S.C. § 666(d) (emphasis added).

If the employer is cited for a "serious violation," see 29 U.S.C. § 666(j), the assessment of a penalty is mandatory. 29 U.S.C. § 666(b).

When an employer receives a citation, he has 15 working days to give notice that he intends to contest the citation.