Marsh Waterproofing, Inc. v. Steeple Dorchester Ltd.
[…] Steeple and Hamilton argue the trial court erred in: (1) entering a money judgment in favor of an unlicensed contractor in violation of sections 40-11-30 and 40-11-370 of the South Carolina Code (2011); (2) issuing a money judgment against them because no proof was presented that either of them entered into a contract with Marsh; (3) granting a judgment on the mechanic's lien because it was not a justiciable matter; (4) awarding attorney's fees and costs to Marsh; (5) not granting their motion for a new trial; and (6) not granting their motion for reconsideration. We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2011) provides: "No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is greater than [$5,000] for general contracting . . . without a license issued in accordance with this chapter."

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370(A) (2011) makes it unlawful "to perform or offer to perform general or mechanical construction without first obtaining a license as required by this chapter."

The attorney for Appellants failed to appear at oral argument.