Marsh Waterproofing, Inc. v. Steeple Dorchester Ltd.
[…] See Rule 208(b)(1)(E), SCACR (requiring citation to authority in the argument section of an appellant's brief); First Sav. Bank v. McLean, 314 S.C. 361, 363, 444 S.E.2d 513, 514 (1994) (noting when a party fails to cite authority or when the argument is simply a conclusory statement, the party is deemed to have abandoned the issue on appeal).

4. We find the trial court correctly awarded attorney's fees and costs to Marsh because they are authorized by statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-10(a) (2007) ("The costs which may arise in enforcing or defending against the lien under this chapter, including a reasonable attorney's fee, may be recovered by the prevailing party."). We also find the court properly considered the factors for determining an award of fees. See Blumberg v.