Marsh Waterproofing, Inc. v. Steeple Dorchester Ltd.
[…] We affirm pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities:

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-30 (2011) provides: "No entity or individual may practice as a contractor by performing or offering to perform contracting work for which the total cost of construction is greater than [$5,000] for general contracting . . . without a license issued in accordance with this chapter."

S.C. Code Ann. § 40-11-370(A) (2011) makes it unlawful "to perform or offer to perform general or mechanical construction without first obtaining a license as required by this chapter."

The attorney for Appellants failed to appear at oral argument.