No. CV 89-0436924
[…] Sup. 129, 132 (Super.Ct. 1983). In determining the sufficiency of the pleading, "[t]he trial court may not seek beyond the complaint for facts not alleged." Cavallo v. Derby Savings Bank, 188 Conn. 281, 285-86 (1983).
Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 31-72 provides, in pertinent part that: "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provision of sections 31-71a to 31-71a, . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court." Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 31-71a(3) defines "wages" as "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 31-72, "which provides an extraordinary statutory remedy, is concerned with timely payment of wages and was enacted to discourage the unilateral withholding of wages by an employer." ABC Office Equipment v.