No. 09-07-382 CV
[…] Knott, 128 S.W.3d at 216. Because we hold that the property description did not create a fact issue as to Marrs's ownership of the property or notice of the appraisal value of the property, we affirm the judgment of the court below.
SAN JACINTO COUNTY'S PRIMA FACIE CASE
The Tax Code provides that tax records such as those submitted as evidence by San Jacinto County constitute prima facie evidence of every material fact needed to establish its cause of action for delinquent taxes. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 33.47(a) (Vernon 2008). Section 33.47(a) provides as follows:
(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit's current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts.
Id. (emphasis added). When evidence is submitted as set forth in section 33.47(a), "[a] rebuttable presumption arises that the taxes in question are due, delinquent and unpaid." Nat'l Med. Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Irving Indep. Sch. Dist., 150 S.W.3d 901, 906 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2004, no pet.)