No. 09-07-382 CV
[…] (1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or
(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(a) (Vernon 2008). Section 42.09(b) of the Tax Code permits non-ownership to be raised as an affirmative defense if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, even when the taxpayer failed to protest ownership under the administrative procedure. Id. § 42.09(b); see also Barnett v. County of Dallas, 175 S.W.3d 919, 922 (Tex.App.-Dallas 2005, no pet.). Section 42.09(b)(1) provides:
(b) A person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense:
(1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed[.]
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.09(b)(1) (emphasis added).
San Jacinto County argues that section 42.09(b)(1) does not apply in the present case because the suit is "in rem" citing to its motion for summary judgment and the judgment entered by the trial court.