Marriage of McDaniel
[…] Income below six hundred dollars. When combined monthly net income is less than six hundred dollars, a support order of not less than twenty-five dollars per child per month shall be entered for each parent. A parent's support obligation shall not reduce his or her net income below the need standard for one person established pursuant to RCW 74.04.770, except for the mandatory minimum payment of twenty-five. dollars per child per month as required in this section or in cases where the court finds reasons for deviation under section 32 of this act. This section shall not be construed to require monthly substantiation of income.

In relevant part, RCW 74.04.770 provides:
The department shall establish consolidated standards of need each fiscal year which may vary by geographical areas, program, and family size, for aid to families with dependent children, refugee assistance, supplemental security income, and general assistance.

Section 32 granted the court authority to deviate from the standard calculation after considering certain resources and income. In May 1991 the Governor vetoed section 32 on the grounds that it unjustifiably lowered support to children.

LAWS OF 1991, ch. 367, § 32.