Marriage of McDaniel
[…] The statement of intent indicates that the support schedule was adopted to increase the equity of support orders "by providing for comparable orders in cases with similar circumstances." Thus, the introductory language of RCW 26.19.065 (2), "Income Below Six Hundred Dollars," does not indicate that the subsequent language was limited by that requirement.

LAWS OF 1991, 1st Ex. Sees., ch. 28,§ 6.

Compare LAWS OF 1991, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 28, § 6, with LAWS OF 1991, ch. 367, § 32.

LAWS OF 1991, 1st Ex. Sees., ch. 28, § 6.

The deviation statute's 1993 amendment is not relevant to this appeal.

See RCW 26.19.065 (2); see also RCW 26.19.020 (economic table states: "For income less than $600 the [support] obligation is based upon the resources and living expenses of each household. Minimum support shall not be less than $25 per child per month.").