Marriage of McDaniel
[…] In supplemental briefing, both McDaniel and Shanks address whether the minimum need standard should be applied to the current support calculation in which the trial court imputed income to McDaniel based upon his testimony about income from his last job. We decline to address this issue because McDaniel did not raise it in his opening brief. See Cramer v. PEMCO Ins. Co., 67 Wn. App. 563, 567, 842 F.2d 479 (1992) (citing RAP 10.3 (c)) (appellate court need not address issues raised for the first time in reply briefs).

In addressing the lower limits of child support, RCW 26.19.065 (2) provides:

Income below six hundred dollars. When combined monthly net income is less than six hundred dollars, a support order of not less than twenty-five dollars per child per month shall be entered for each parent. A parent's support obligation shall not reduce his or her net income below the need standard for one person established pursuant to RCW 74.04.770, except for the mandatory minimum payment of twenty-five. dollars per child per month as required in this section or in cases where the court finds reasons for deviation under section 32 of this act. This section shall not be construed to require monthly substantiation of income.

In relevant part, RCW 74.04.770 provides: