In re Marriage of RALPH and KATHLEEN BALCOF. RALPH BALCOF, Respondent, v. KATHLEEN BALCOF, Appellant.
[…] Kathleens interpretation makes sense, because it harmonizes the language appearing in the present tense with the language appearing in the future tense. Ralphs suggestion, that the writing is merely evidence of an intention to make a future gift, is inconsistent with the fact that some of the language is in the present tense.

Family Code section 852, subdivision (b) provides: "A transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded." This implies a transmutation of real property is effective as between husband and wife without recording. This interpretation is consistent with Civil Code section 1217, which provides: "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof."