In re Marriage of RALPH and KATHLEEN BALCOF. RALPH BALCOF, Respondent, v. KATHLEEN BALCOF, Appellant.
[…] C. Transmutation

(1) Requirements of Family Code section 852, subdivision (a)

The question on appeal is whether the handwritten document constitutes a valid transmutation of certain community and separate property interests of Ralph to separate property interests of Kathleen. The answer to this question depends upon the interpretation of Family Code section 852. Subdivision (a) thereof provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

Kathleen no longer argues that the October 1999 writing constitutes a completed gift.