06-05-2024
[…] (a), 683.120, subd. (a), 683.130, subd. (a).) Even if the judgment is not enforced or renewed within the 10-year enforcement period of section 683.020, section 683.050 authorizes a separate action on the judgment which must be commenced within the 10-year limitations period prescribed by section 337.5. (Pratali v. Gates (1992) 4 Cal.App.4th 632, 637638.)
Section 683.050, subdivision (a) provides: "Except as provided in subdivision (b), nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may have to bring an action on a judgment, but any such action shall be commenced within the period prescribed by Section 337.5." Section 337.5, subdivision (b) provides that "[a]n action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States" must be brought within 10 years.