06-05-2024
[…] DISCUSSION
Angelita contends the 2023 judgment is void because the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter it since more than 10 years had passed since the 2012 order was entered. She asserts the 2012 order is a judgment within the meaning of section 683.020 of the Enforcement of Judgments Law, which provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property: [¶] (a) The judgment may not be enforced. [¶] (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease. [¶] (c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished."