No. 615/2012.
[…] Melville Snow Contrs., 98 N.Y.2d 136, 140 [2002];Ragone v. Spring Scaffolding, Inc., 46 AD3d 652, 654 [2d Dept 2007] ).
Accordingly, the branches of PSS's motion which are for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence causes of action are denied.
III. THE PLAINTIFF'S REMAINING LABOR LAW CLAIMS
However, PSS has met its prima facie burden for summary judgment dismissing the Labor Law § 241(3) and (5) causes of action, as neither of these statutes apply to the facts of this case. PSS has established the inapplicability of Labor Law § 241(3), which states: “If double floors are not to be used, the floor two stories immediately below the story where the work is being performed shall be kept planked over.” Here, there is no evidence that the failure to plank over the floor of a lower story proximately caused the plaintiff's injuries.