05-02-2019
[…] Act § 439[a] ). Family Court thereafter confirmed the Support Magistrate's finding of a willful violation and scheduled the matter for a sanctions hearing. At that hearing, the mother's attorney informed the court that the father had recently paid $ 500 to the support collections unit, thereby satisfying his arrears and bringing his account to a credit of $ 61.62. Nevertheless, Family Court sentenced the father to 20 days in jail (see Family Ct. Act § 454[3][a] ). The father now appeals. Upon finding that a respondent has willfully failed to obey a lawful order of support, Family Court may "commit the respondent to jail for a term not to exceed six months" ( Family Ct. Act § 454[3][a] ). "Such a sentence is in the nature of a civil contempt, which ‘may only continue until such time as the offender, if it is within his or her power, complies with the support order’ " ( Matter of Provost v.