Case No: 6:14-cv-1287-Orl-31TBS
[…] Counsel for Progressive issued deposition subpoenas on March 30, 2015 (Doc. 127 at 2). On April 3, 2015, Progressive was informed that the subpoenas were not required (Doc. 127 at 1). In this Circuit, fees for serving subpoenas are a recoverable cost under § 1920, at a rate not to exceed the statutory rate authorized in § 1921. See W&O, Inc., 213 F.3d at 624. Because the subpoenas were issued before Maronda's counsel advised that they were not necessary, I find the $70.00 service fee is an appropriate, taxable cost under § 1920 and recommend that it be awarded to Progressive.
As noted in § 1921(b), "the "Attorney General shall from time to time prescribe by regulation the fees to be taxed and collected under subsection [1921](a). Such fee shall, to the extent practicable, reflect the actual and reasonable cost of the service provided." 28 U.S.C. § 1921(b). According to 28 C.F.R. § 0.114(a)(3) (2013), the United States Marshals Service is permitted to be compensated at the rate of sixty-five dollars ($65.00) per hour for each item served, plus travel costs and out-of-pocket expenses.
B. Courier Charge