Markowski v. Dolp 1133 Props. II LLC
[…] "The court's function on a motion for summary judgment is 'to determine whether material factual issues exist, not resolve such issues'" (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112, 1115 [2d Dept 2010] quoting Lopez v Beltre, 59 AD3d 683, 685 [2d Dept 2009]). Lastly, if there is no genuine issue of fact, a trial court should summarily decide the issues raised in a motion for summary judgment (Andre, 35 NY2d at 364).

Labor Law § 240 (1)

The court now addresses Labor Law § 240 (1) which states, in relevant part, that:

"All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which
shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed . . ."