Markowski v. Dolp 1133 Props. II LLC
[…] However, since no other defendant was involved in the means or methods of plaintiff's work, plaintiff's Labor Law § 200 and common-law negligence claims are properly dismissed against the remaining defendants.

Contribution and Indemnity

Lastly, the court grants Castle's motion insofar as it seeks summary judgment dismissing the third-party contribution and indemnity claims. Any common-law contribution or indemnity claim must be dismissed on the ground that Castle was the plaintiff's employer. Specifically, Workers' Compensation Law § 10 states, in applicable part:

"1. Every employer subject to this chapter shall in accordance with this chapter, except as otherwise provided in section twenty-five-a hereof, secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment without regard to fault as a cause of the injury. . . ."

Also, Workers' Compensation Law § 11 states, in applicable part: