Markowski v. Dolp 1133 Props. II LLC
[…] Indeed, the plaintiff's activities were limited to driving the truck and picking up debris, and he had no involvement with any of the demolition work being performed inside the building. Since plaintiff's work was not performed in any such context, this court must dismiss plaintiff's Labor Law § 241 (6) claims (see Toro v Plasa Const. Corp., 82 AD3d at 505-506).

Labor Law § 200 and Common-Law Negligence

Next, the court discusses Labor Law § 200, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

"All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protections to such persons."