Markowski v. Dolp 1133 Props. II LLC
[…] To hold that disposal of debris, which was plaintiff's task, constitutes demolition, would be to expand the scope of Labor Law § 240 (1) to any worker that was employed simply to dispose of materials (see Toro v Plaza Constr. Corp., 82 AD3d 505, 505-506 [1st Dept 2011]). Since those activities are not analogous to those enumerated in the statute, this court declines to hold that trash disposal is "incidental" to demolition (cf. Kharie, 118 AD3d at 956). For this additional reason, plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) claims lack merit and must be dismissed.

Labor Law § 241 (6)

The court turns to plaintiff's Labor Law §241 (6) claim. Labor Law § 241 (6) states as follows:

"6. All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places.
The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith."