MARK A., Petitioner, v. THE SUPERIOR COURT OF SAN DIEGO COUNTY, Respondent; SAN DIEGO COUNTY HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES AGENCY, Real Party in Interest.
[…] Marks case plan included a drug rehabilitation component, parenting classes, individual therapy and a psychological evaluation. These services were reasonable and addressed issues that were pertinent to Tiffanys dependency.
Mark argues the services were deficient in two areas: he was not provided adequate visitation; and his case plan did not address his psychiatric needs. We consider these purported deficiencies seriatim.
A reunification plan must include visitation between the child and his or her parent. (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).) Furthermore, "[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child." (Ibid.)
The record shows Mark was offered supervised visitation with Tiffany, which he started once tests confirmed he was the childs father. There is nothing in the record to show HHSA thwarted Marks visitation with his daughter.