Marinos v. Poirot
[…] General Statutes § 52-570b governs actions for computer-related offenses and provides, in relevant part: "(c) Independent of or in conjunction with an action under subsection (a) of this section, any person who suffers any injury to person, business or property may bring an action for damages against a person who is alleged to have violated any provision of Section 53a-251. The aggrieved person shall recover actual damages and damages for unjust enrichment not taken into account in computing damages for actual loss, and treble damages where there has been a showing of wilful and malicious conduct."

In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that Poirot accessed and used the Meo office's computer system to set up his own law practice and to appropriate business from the Meo office and that his access and use of the computer system for these purposes was not authorized.