Marinos v. Poirot
[…] CV 96 0151800 (January 21, 2000, D'Andrea, J.). "[The] primary issue to be determined . . . is whether there is a trade secret existing which is to be protected." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Elm City Cheese Co., Inc. v. Federico, 251 Conn. 59, 68, 70, 752 A.2d 1037 (1999); see also Dreamcatcher Software Development, LLC v. Pop Warner Little Scholars, Inc., 298 F.Sup.2d 276, 282 (D.Conn. 2004) ("It is undisputed that a plaintiff must establish the existence of a trade secret before he can seek protection under CUTSA").

General Statutes § 35-51(d) defines "trade secret" as "information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, process, drawing, cost data or customer list that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and (2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy." General Statutes § 35-53 governs recovery of compensatory damages under CUTSA and provides, in relevant part: "(a) In addition to or in lieu of injunctive relief, a complainant may recover damages for the actual loss caused by misappropriation."