Marino v. The State Univ. of N.Y. at Buffalo
[…] The court notes that the described conduct allegedly perpetrated on Plaintiff by the assailant constitutes aggravated sexual abuse under at least one section of N.Y. Penal Law §§ 130.65-a, 130.66, and 130.67, and is a felony offense, rather than harassment under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 240.25 to 240.31, which is, at most, a misdemeanor and sometimes a violation. Nevertheless, the regulations promulgated under Title IX define sexual harassment to include, inter alia, “sexual assault” as defined under 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v). 34 C.F.R. § 106.30(a). Relevantly, 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), which pertains to the required disclosure of campus security police and campus crime statistics, defines “sexual assault” as “an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” Under the FBI's crime reporting system, sexual assault includes the following forcible sex offenses: rape, sodomy, sexual assault with an object, and fondling.