CL 2018-14956
[…] As a general proposition, a "necessary party" is "an individual" who "has an interest in [the subject matter], either in possession or expectancy, which is likely either to be defeated or diminished by the plaintiff's claim . . . ." Id. at 364 (citation omitted) (emphasis added). Thus, the court must determine whether the interest of the two trustees and the lender is likely either to be defeated or diminished by the plaintiff's claim.
In making that determination, the relevant Code provision is Code § 43-21, which provides in pertinent part:
[L]iens filed for performing labor or furnishing materials for the repair or improvement of any building or structure shall be subject to any encumbrance against such land and building or structure of record prior to the commencement of the improvements or repairs or the furnishing of materials or supplies therefor. (Emphasis added).
As a matter of law, therefore, MPL's lien is "subject to" the lien of the two trustees and the lender. The result is that, as a matter of law, the interest of the two trustees and the lender is not "likely either to be defeated or diminished" MPL's lien.