observing that trustee was "no longer" necessary once mechanic's lien had been bonded off, resulting in property being "no longer encumbered"
[…] The analysis in this appeal is guided by settled law regarding the enforcement of a mechanic's lien. Mechanic's liens arise by statute and are in derogation of the common law. Britt Constr., Inc. v. Magazzine Clean, LLC, 271 Va. 58, 63, 623 S.E.2d 886, 888 (2006); Carolina Builders Corp. v. Cenit Equity Co., 257 Va. 405, 410, 512 S.E.2d 550, 552 (1999).
The statutory authority for a mechanic's lien for those whose labor or materials is incorporated in construction projects is found in Code §§ 43–1 to 43–23.2. As pertinent to this appeal, Code § 43–3(A) provides that a mechanic's lien is created automatically by “performing labor or furnishing materials of the value of $150 or more ... for the construction, removal, repair or improvement of any building or structure.” Both the general contractor and subcontractor are granted a mechanic's lien in this manner. See Code § 43–4 (general contractors); Code § 43–7 (subcontractors).