observing that trustee was "no longer" necessary once mechanic's lien had been bonded off, resulting in property being "no longer encumbered"
[…] Id.
In Raney v. Four Thirty Seven Land Co., we stated that
“[w]here an individual is in the actual enjoyment of the subject matter, or has an interest in it, either in possession or expectancy, which is likely either to be defeated or diminished by the plaintiff's claim, in such case he has an immediate interest in resisting the demand and all such parties who have such an interest are necessary parties to the suit.”
233 Va. 513, 519–20, 357 S.E.2d 733, 736 (1987) (quoting Gaddess v. Norris, 102 Va. 625, 630, 46 S.E. 905, 907 (1904))
Code § 43–70 provides that when a suit has been filed under Code § 43–22 to enforce a mechanic's lien, “parties in interest” may petition the court “for permission to pay into court an amount of money sufficient to discharge such lien.” If the court permits the posting of the bond, “the property affected thereby shall stand released from such lien” and enforcement of the lien “shall be subject to the final judgment of the court upon the hearing of the case on its merits.”