observing that trustee was "no longer" necessary once mechanic's lien had been bonded off, resulting in property being "no longer encumbered"
[…] Both the general contractor and subcontractor are granted a mechanic's lien in this manner. See Code § 43–4 (general contractors); Code § 43–7 (subcontractors).
A mechanic's lien cannot be enforced, however, unless it is first perfected in accord with Code § 43–7. Britt Constr., 271 Va. at 63, 623 S.E.2d at 888 (collecting cases). Pertinent to the present case, Code § 43–7(A) provides that “the amount for which a subcontractor may perfect a lien ... shall not exceed the amount in which the owner is indebted to the general contractor.” This statute further provides that it shall be an affirmative defense that the owner is not indebted to the general contractor, or that the amount owed to the general contractor is less than the amount of the subcontractor's asserted mechanic's lien.