observing that trustee was "no longer" necessary once mechanic's lien had been bonded off, resulting in property being "no longer encumbered"
[…] Code § 43–3. But the continued existence of a mechanic's lien requires the party acquiring the lien to perfect it in accordance with the Code. Id.; see Britt Constr., 271 Va. at 63, 623 S.E.2d at 888 (collecting cases).
The requirements for perfection differ depending upon whether the party asserting the lien is a general contractor, a subcontractor, or a party who contracts with a subcontractor. See Code §§ 43–4; 43–7; 43–9. Being the party who “contract[ed] directly with the owner,” Paris was a “general contractor” for purposes of the mechanic's lien statutory scheme. Code § 43–1. Code § 43–4, governing the perfection of a general contractor's mechanic's lien, required Paris to file a “memorandum of lien” and “a certification of mailing of a copy of the memorandum of lien [to] the owner of the property” in the Orange County clerk's office. The record reflects that Paris did not undertake these actions. As such, Paris failed to perfect its mechanic's lien on the real estate, and that mechanic's lien was lost.