Marin General Services Authority v. Novato Taxi
[…] Appellants are correct that "shall" ordinarily means "must" and is inconsistent with discretion. (People v. Municipal Court (Hinton) (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 951, 954.) But, the trial court's and MGSA's interpretation of the statutory language does no violence to the "shall" in section 53075.5, subdivision (b)(3)(A)(iv). Under the MGSA Taxicab Regulations, the results of an employee's drug test are being reported to his or her employer. The question is what the statute provides with respect to reporting results to local government. With respect to employee test results, section 53075.5, subdivision (b)(3)(A)(iv) states that employers "may be required to notify the city or county of positive results." Nothing in section 53075.5, subdivision (b)(3)(A)(iv), explicitly prohibits reporting an employee's negative test results to local government.