Marin General Services Authority v. Novato Taxi
[…] Rather, that permission may be altered at the discretion of the issuing authority." (Cotta, at p. 1560.)

The Legislature of the State of California has specifically determined that local governments must regulate privately operated taxicab companies to protect public safety. (§ 53075.5, as amended by Stats. 1995, ch. 405, § 1, p. 2359; Stats. 1986, ch. 248, § 87, p. 1242 [renumbering and amending former § 53075]; Stats. 1983, ch. 1260, §§ 1–2, p. 4999 [enacting former § 53075].) Section 53075.5 provides in relevant part:

"(a) Notwithstanding Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 5351) of Division 2 of the Public Utilities Code, every city or county shall protect the public health, safety, and welfare by adopting an ordinance or resolution in regard to taxicab transportation service rendered in vehicles designed for carrying not more than eight persons, excluding the driver, which is operated within the jurisdiction of the city or county.

"(b) Each city or county shall provide for, but is not limited to providing for, the following: [¶] . . . [¶]

"(3)(A) A mandatory controlled substance and alcohol testing certification program. The program shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following requirements: