Marin General Services Authority v. Novato Taxi
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1008.) "We must select the construction that comports most closely with the apparent intent of the Legislature, with a view to promoting rather than defeating the general purpose of the statute, and avoid an interpretation that would lead to absurd consequences. [Citation.]" (People v. Jenkins (1995) 10 Cal.4th 234, 246.)

Section 53075.5 provides, in relevant part: "(b) Each city or county shall provide for, but is not limited to providing for, the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) [¶] (A) A mandatory controlled substance and alcohol testing certification program. The program shall include, but need not be limited to, all of the following requirements: [¶] (i) Drivers shall test negative for each of the controlled substances specified in [federal regulation 40.1 et seq.], before employment. Drivers shall test negative for these controlled substances and for alcohol as a condition of permit renewal or, if no periodic permit renewals are required, at such other times as the city or county shall designate. As used in this section, a negative test for alcohol means an alcohol screening test showing a breath alcohol concentration of less than 0.02 percent. [¶] (ii) Procedures shall be substantially as in [federal regulation 40.1 et seq.], except that the driver shall show a valid California driver's license at the time and place of testing, and except as provided otherwise in this section. . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (iv) In the case of a self-employed independent driver, the test results shall be reported directly to the city or county, which shall notify the taxicab leasing company of record, if any, of positive results. In all other cases, the results shall be reported directly to the employing transportation operator, who may be required to notify the city or county of positive results. [¶] (v) All test results are confidential and shall not be released without the consent of the driver, except as authorized or required by law. [¶] . . . [¶] (B) No evidence derived from a positive test result pursuant to the program shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution concerning unlawful possession, sale or distribution of controlled substances. [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Nothing in this section prohibits a city or county from adopting additional requirements for a taxicab to operate in its jurisdiction." (Italics added.)