Docket No. 68853.
[…] Further, in view of our construction of Vehicle Code section 23171, subdivision (a), as requiring placement in a county jail, any time spent in a rehabilitation facility after sentencing is not applicable to the mandatory jail term.
At oral argument, defendant's counsel suggested that a literal interpretation of the term "county jail" might invalidate ongoing programs in various cities where persons sentenced pursuant to section 23171, subdivision (a), were placed in city jails rather than county jail. Counsel failed to mention Penal Code section 4022, which specifically addresses the definition of county jail: "Whenever by the terms of this code, or of any other law of the State, it is provided that a prisoner shall be confined in any county jail, such provision shall be construed to authorize any prisoner convicted in a municipal or justice court to be confined, with the consent of the city, in any city jail in the judicial district in which the offense was committed, and as to such prisoner so confined in such city jail, the designations, county jail and city jail shall be interchangeable, and in such case the obligations to which the county is liable in case of confinement in a county jail, shall become liabilities of the city where such prisoner is confined in a city jail." Thus, our decision does not impair these programs.
We are aware that the requirement of placing third time offenders such as defendant in jail may place an intolerable burden on already overcrowded jail facilities.