Marietta v. State
[…] Owen v. State, 210 N.E.3d 256, 269 (Ind. 2023).

[¶5] A trial court sentencing a child offender in adult court "essentially has two choices": (1) "sentence the child in accordance with adult sentencing statutes"; or (2) "elect to send the child to a juvenile facility instead of adult prison," so long as the child is eligible. James v. State, 178 N.E.3d 1236, 1240 (Ind.Ct.App. 2021), trans. denied; see also I.C. § 31-30-4-2(a)-(b) (2023). Alternative sentencing, however, is unavailable unless the DOC determines a space is available for the child offender. I.C. § 31-30-4-2(b) (explaining a trial court may elect to impose an alternative sentence only if the DOC "determines that there is space available for the offender in a juvenile facility of the division of youth services of the department").

[¶6] After pleading guilty, Marietta moved for the trial court to order the DOC to determine whether space was available for Marietta to be sentenced under the alternative juvenile sentencing scheme.