Mariani v. Utah Dep't of Pub. Safety-Driver License Div.
[…] Id. § 63G-7-201(4)(c).

Like the court of appeals and unless otherwise noted, we cite the current version of the Utah Code because there have been no material changes since Mariani's injury in August 2019. Cf. Peck v. State, 2008 UT 39, ¶ 1 n.1, 191 P.3d 4 (applying the Utah Code in effect at the time of the plaintiff's injury).

¶14 Also relevant here, the GIA defines the phrase "'[a]rises out of or in connection with, or results from,' when used to describe the relationship between conduct or a condition and an injury." Id. § 63G-7-102(1). The phrase means that "(a) there is some causal relationship between the conduct or condition and the injury; (b) the causal relationship is more than any causal connection but less than proximate cause; and (c) the causal relationship is sufficient to conclude that the injury originates with, flows from, or is incident to the conduct or condition." Id.

¶15 Relying on these statutes, the court of appeals agreed with the district court that the licensing exception applies to bar Mariani's suit. Mariani v. Dep't of Pub.