Mariani v. Utah Dep't of Pub. Safety-Driver License Div.
[…] State v. Wilder, 2018 UT 17, ¶ 15, 420 P.3d 1064 (cleaned up). Here, the district court's grant of summary judgment was based on its interpretation of the licensing exception. "Statutory interpretation and the grant of summary judgment are legal questions reviewed for correctness." Monarrez v. Utah Dep't of Transp., 2016 UT 10, ¶ 7, 368 P.3d 846. "And we give the court of appeals' conclusions of law no deference." Id. (cleaned up).

ANALYSIS

¶11 The GIA defines the broad immunity from legal action that state governmental entities and employees enjoy. See generally Utah Code §§ 63G-7-101 to -904. It provides, "A governmental entity and an employee of a governmental entity retain immunity from suit unless that immunity has been expressly waived in [the GIA]." Id. § 63G-7-101(3); see also id. § 63G-7-201(1) ("Except as otherwise provided in [the GIA], each governmental entity and each employee of a governmental entity are immune from suit for any injury that results from the exercise of a governmental function.").

¶12 Under the present iteration of the GIA, waivers of immunity are found in section 63G-7-301. Of relevance here, the State has waived its immunity from suit "as to any injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of an employee committed within the scope of employment."