Mariani v. Utah Dep't of Pub. Safety-Driver License Div.
[…] A. The Relevant Conduct or Condition Is the Denial of the Motorcycle Endorsement, Not the Process or Administration of the Skills Test

¶30 Mariani first contends that under the licensing exception, the conduct or condition that the court of appeals should have considered is the DLD's denial of her application for a motorcycle endorsement instead of the licensing approval process. This point is well-taken.

¶31 As discussed, governmental entities are immune from suit "if an injury arises out of or in connection with, or results from, conduct or a condition described in Subsection 63G-7-201(3) or (4)." See Utah Code § 63G-7-101(4). The conduct or condition that the DLD relies on here is found in the licensing exception of subsection 201(4)(c). That provision's plain language refers to "the issuance, denial, suspension, or revocation of, or the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend, or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization." Id. § 63G-7-201(4)(c).

¶32 The licensing exception's reference to the "denial . . . of . . . any . . . license, . . . or similar authorization" applies here to the DLD's denial of Mariani's application for a motorcycle endorsement to her driver license. See id.