Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside, LLC
[…] Because they have not identified a relevant limitation on the district court's jurisdiction to issue the writ, we reject that argument.

¶64 This matter arose when Alum Rock filed a notice of judgment with the Third District Court. There is no question that this was proper, because under the Foreign Judgment Act a foreign judgment like Alum Rock's California judgment "may be filed with the clerk of any district court in Utah." Utah Code § 78B-5-302(2). Once Alum Rock domesticated the judgment, the judgment inherited "the same effect . . . as a judgment" of a Utah district court. Id. § 78B-5-302(3). Such a judgment may be enforced through a writ of execution. Id. § 78A-5-102 ("A district court judge may issue all extraordinary writs and other writs necessary to carry into effect the district court judge's orders, judgments, and decrees.").

¶65 The Mulligans have not identified any relevant law that would limit a district court's authority to issue a writ of execution to be effectuated in a county outside that court's judicial district.