Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside, LLC
[…] Field v. Boyer Co., 952 P.2d 1078, 1081 (Utah 1998) (cleaned up). Reading section 201's requirements as being sequential harmonizes and reconciles them with section 78B-5-202 of the Judgment Act and section 78B-5-305 of the Foreign Judgment Act. Properly understood, all three statutes provide that, since July 1, 2002, a judgment becomes a lien on real property if it is recorded in the office of the county recorder. Utah Code section 78B-5-202 provides that, after July 1, 2002, a judgment becomes a lien on real property if it "is recorded in the office of the county recorder." Utah Code § 78B-5-202(7)(a) (2021). And Utah Code section 78B-5-305, part of the Foreign Judgment Act, provides:

(1) A foreign judgment entered in a district court under this part becomes a lien as provided in Section 78B-5-202 if:
(a) a stay of execution has not been granted;
(b) the requirements of this chapter are satisfied; and
(c) the judgment is recorded in the office of the county recorder where the property of the judgment debtor is located, as provided in Section 78B-5-202.
Id. § 78B-5-305(1).

¶41 Notice that these sections do not refer to the registry of judgments. If, as the Mulligans suggest, the legislature intended judgment creditors to continue filing in both the registry of judgments and the county recorder's office, this absence would be hard to reconcile.