Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside, LLC
[…] For context, a district court's entry of judgment historically "create[d] a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor" automatically. See Utah Code § 78B-5-202(2) (2021) ("Prior to July 1, 1997, . . . the entry of judgment by a district court creates a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor . . . ."). But the legislature did away with this automatic-lien regime. As recognized by subsection (2) of section 78B-5-201, beginning July 1, 1997, a judgment lien does not arise automatically upon a district court's entry of judgment; such a judgment does not create a lien "unless the judgment is filed in the Registry of Judgments of the office of the clerk of the district court of the county in which the property is located." Id. § 78B-5-201(2) (2021).

¶36 As with the automatic-lien regime, the legislature also phased out subsection (2)'s registry-of-judgments requirement. Subsection (3)(a) of section 201 marks this evolution in the law.