Mulligan v. Alum Rock Riverside, LLC
[…] ¶35 The structure of section 201 itself signals that the registry-of-judgments and county-recorder requirements are to be read sequentially, creating independent requirements for successive time periods. For context, a district court's entry of judgment historically "create[d] a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor" automatically. See Utah Code § 78B-5-202(2) (2021) ("Prior to July 1, 1997, . . . the entry of judgment by a district court creates a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor . . . ."). But the legislature did away with this automatic-lien regime.