Maria v. Mercedes-Benz Manhattan, Inc.
[…] On August 10, 2005, Congress amended the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act: A Legacy for Users by enacting the so-called Graves Amendment (49 USCS § 30106). The Graves Amendment preempts the Vehicle and Traffic Law to the extent of barring the imposition of vicarious liability on vehicle lessors for injuries resulting from the negligent use or operation of the leased vehicle. The Graves Amendment applies "to any action commenced on or after the date of enactment of this section." (See 49 USC § 30106 [c]; Jones v. Bill, 10 N.Y.3d 550, 553, 890 N.E.2d 884, 885-886, 860 N.Y.S.2d 769, 770-771 [2008].)

In relevant part, the Graves Amendment provides:

"(a) In general. An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if-
(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and
(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)." (49 USCS § 30106[a].) (EMPHASIS ADDED.)

Plaintiff argues that the Graves Amendment does not protect the loaning of a vehicle by a car dealer without charge to a patron of a car dealership. In Zizersky v Life Quality Motor Sales, Inc.