C.A. No. 00A-11-006-FSS
[…] Adkins' shoulder injury was caused by the cumulative detrimental effect of her work.
III.
Margin's appeal centers on its contention that:
[t]he Accident Board erred, as a matter of law, in concluding that an incident that occurs at home, on the second day while Ms. Adkins was off work, and that results in immediate and sudden pain, satisfies the legal and statutory requirement that an injury must occur in the course and scope of employee's duties before it is compensable.
Margin relies entirely on Delaware's Workers' Compensation Statute, citing 19 Del. C. § 2304 and 19 Del. C. § 2301(12) and (15). Section 2304 provides for compensation as the exclusive remedy and states that:
Every employer and employee . . . shall be bound by this chapter respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of employment.
Section 2301(12) defines personal injury as "violence to the physical structure of the body . . . arising out of and in the course of employment." Section 2301(15) states: