Marcy P. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Discussion

I. Notice

¶8 Mother argues she did not receive adequate notice her rights would be terminated if she failed to appear at the September 2015 pretrial conference. We disagree.

¶9 A parent in a termination case has a duty to appear at all of her hearings, and if she receives proper notice of the hearing and fails to appear, the court may deem her failure to appear as a waiver of rights and admission of allegations and enter a termination adjudication order based upon the record and evidence presented. Ariz. R. P. Juv. Ct. 64(C); see Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") section 8-537(C) (a parent waives her legal rights "and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the [severance] petition" if she "does not appear at the pretrial conference, status conference, or termination adjudication hearing"); Adrian E. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 215 Ariz. 96, 101, ¶ 14 (App. 2007) (holding that Rule 64(C) authorizes the juvenile court to proceed in a parent's absence if the parent fails to appear at a status hearing).