18 Civ. 1857 (NSR)
[…] Sheldon Rabin, M.D. v. Hirshfield, 636 N.Y.S.2d 117, 118 (2d Dep't 1996). “This proscription against fee-splitting does not extend to a licensed professional associated with or employed by a professional corporation formed to provide medical services.” Id. (emphasis added). “Thus, a physician can provide services through a corporation, but that corporation must be a professional corporation owned by licensed physicians.” See Id. Such proscription comes from the statutory language in New York's Education Law § 6530(19), which defines professional misconduct for physicians as including:
Permitting any person to share in the fees for professional services, other than: a partner, employee, associate in a professional firm or corporation, professional subcontractor or consultant authorized to practice medicine, or a legally authorized trainee practicing under the supervision of a licensee. This prohibition shall include any arrangement or agreement whereby the amount received in payment for furnishing space, facilities, equipment or personnel services used by a licensee constitutes a percentage of, or is otherwise dependent upon, the income or receipts of the licensee from such practice, except as otherwise provided by law with respect to a facility licensed pursuant to article twenty-eight of the public health law or article thirteen of the mental hygiene law.In turn, section 6531 calls for license revocation or suspension upon a finding