NO. 2021 CA 0123 2021 CA 0353, 2021 CA 0354
[…] To control outdoor advertising, the legislature further enacted La. R.S. 48:461.3, which authorizes DOTD to promulgate regulations governing the issuance of permits, and mandates compliance with federal and state law. The legislature also enacted La. R.S. 48:461.4, which provides in pertinent part:
A. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, outdoor advertising shall be permitted in areas zoned industrial or commercial and in unzoned commercial and industrial areas as hereafter defined ... provided they are located in zoned or unzoned commercial or industrial areas and meet the size, lighting, and spacing requirements ..., subject to the following regulations which are declared to be consistent with customary use in this state:
* * *
(3) Spacing of signs
(a) Signs shall conform to all applicable building codes and ordinances.
DOTD's administrative rules and regulations concerning the procedures and policies for issuing state permits for controlled outdoor advertising are in the Louisiana Administrative Code ("LAC").