No. 93-K-0599
[…] The payroll checks included pay for the last pay period and amounts for accrued sick leave and annual leave in excess of the amounts purportedly authorized by Sections 13:6 and 13:7 of the town ordinances. The purported ordinances provided for no payment of accrued sick leave to employees leaving employment and limited payment of accrued annual leave for such town employees to amounts equivalent to no more than ten working days (eighty hours) of pay.
The crime charged, LSA-R.S. 14:134, provides:
Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:
(1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or
(2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or
(3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
Any duty lawfully required of a public officer or public employee when delegated by him to a public officer or public employee shall be deemed to be a lawful duty of such public officer or employee.