March v. Ky. Horse Racing Comm'n
[…] Despite various defects in March's pleadings and because he was a pro se Petitioner, the Hearing Officer afforded him a panoply of due process rights he should have been denied. March cannot now maintain that he was deprived of due process.



e. 810 KAR 1:029 is Not Void



March argues that, because 810 KAR 1029's original enabling statute, KRS 230.355, was repealed in 1996 that 810 KAR 1:029 is void for lack of statutory authority. March's argument is misguided as KRS 230.215 grants the KHRC authority to promulgate administrative regulations governing horse racing in Kentucky. KRS 230.215(2) "vest[s the KHRC] forceful control of horse racing in the Commonwealth with plenary power to promulgate administrative regulations prescribing conditions under which all legitimate horse racing and wagering thereon is conducted in the Commonwealth[. . . ]." The administrative regulations relied upon herein as well as by the KHRC in issuing its Final Order, then, are not without an enabling statute and are not void.
III. Conclusion