Marc Lance Ford, Inc. v. Porterfield
[…] So far as pertinent, Section 4503.27, Revised Code, reads:

"A manufacturer of motor vehicles, or dealer therein, shall make application for registration, for each place in this state at which the business of manufacturing or dealing in motor vehicles is carried on. * * *"

Section 4503.30, Revised Code, provides in part:

"Any placards issued by the Registrar of Motor Vehicles and bearing the distinctive number assigned to a * * * dealer pursuant to Section 4503.27 * * * may be displayed on any motor vehicle * * * owned by the * * * dealer, or lawfully in the possession or control of the * * * dealer, his agent or employee, and shall be displayed on no other motor vehicle. * * *"

It is apparent therefore that dealer's plates do not provide for registration of any specific vehicle.

We are also of the opinion that the reasons given for our decision in Gruen Watch Co. v.