SHARON A. MARBLEY, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, INC., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Plaintiff attempted to file a fourth amended complaint on February 15, 2011, five days after the motion to dismiss had been heard. On February 16, 2011, she filed papers alleging that the court "never mailed a scheduled Calendar hearing for Feb. 10th 2011." On March 3, 2011, the trial court struck plaintiff's fourth amended complaint, noting, "Dismissal has ended the case." Plaintiff filed a motion for reconsideration but filed a notice of appeal on March 18, 2011, before the reconsideration motion could be heard.
II. DISCUSSION
Subject to an exception not applicable here, section 581, subdivision (f)(2), provides that the court may dismiss a complaint as to a defendant when, "after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal." We review the trial court's decision to dismiss an action under section 581, subdivision (f)(2) for abuse of discretion. (Leader v. Health Industries of America, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 603, 612 (Leader).)