A19-1558
[…] Federal regulations dictate minimum standards for HUD housing, directing that the properties be "decent, safe, sanitary and in good repair." 24 C.F.R. § 5.703 (2019). Federal regulations also require local housing programs, such as the MPHA, to "comply" with and "adhere" to state and local codes. Id. (g) (emphasis added). Although federal regulations do not explicitly authorize redevelopment authorities to enforce municipal housing-maintenance codes, the regulations require redevelopment authorities and cities to enter into cooperative agreements regarding the administration of programs. 24 C.F.R. § 905.602(a) (2019) ("[T]he [redevelopment authority] must enter into a cooperation agreement with the applicable local governing body that includes sufficient authority to cover the public housing being developed under this subpart . . . ."). Finally, state law provides that all redevelopment authority projects "shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the project is situated." Minn.