A19-1558
[…] But the district court's analysis focuses only on the meaning of "local authority" and does not consider the subsequent dependent clause that modifies "local authority," namely "charged with enforcing a code." Accordingly, the plain meaning of the statute limits its application to not merely local authorities, but rather local authorities authorized to enforce the provisions of the municipal code. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2018) ("When the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit.").
Minneapolis cites to several cases that define a housing authority as a local authority that administers a HUD program; however, these cases do not define a housing authority as a local authority charged with enforcing a municipal code.