A19-1558
[…] While it is true that the decision by Russ, or any one of his predecessors, to enter into an agreement to become an authorized representative of the department of regulatory services would be discretionary in nature, and thus protected by official immunity, official immunity does not protect Russ and the MPHA against their alleged failure to adhere to Minneapolis's housing-maintenance code.
State and federal statutes both impose a nondiscretionary duty on a landlord, including a public housing authority, to adhere to and comply with municipal codes. See Minn. Stat. § 469.012, subd. 4 ("All [housing and redevelopment authority] projects shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the project is situated."); 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g) (providing that local authorities must "comply" with and "adhere" to state and local housing-maintenance codes).