A19-1558
[…] There are no statutes that directly address the manner by which a tenant may request an additional inspection of a property by a housing authority for violations of a municipal housing-maintenance code. See generally 42 U.S.C. §§ 1437 to 1437z-10 (2018). However, HUD has promulgated regulations related to the physical conditions of public housing and the inspection thereof. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.703 (establishing minimum standards for the physical conditions of HUD housing); 24 C.F.R. § 902.20 (2019) (providing for an assessment of the minimum physical conditions of HUD housing).
Importantly, 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g) states: "The physical condition standards in this section do not supersede or preempt State and local codes for building and maintenance with which HUD housing must comply. HUD housing must continue to adhere to these codes." (Emphasis added.) As this regulation, which carries the force of law, unambiguously and explicitly states that the standards articulated therein do not preempt or supersede local building and maintenance codes, Minn. Stat. § 504B.185, subd. 1, is not preempted by federal law.