A19-1558
[…] Accordingly, the claims that (1) the MPHA entered into an unlawful agreement with Minneapolis to deny services to MPHA tenants, and (2) the MPHA impermissibly took the place of Minneapolis in enforcing its housing-maintenance code, are purely matters of departmental planning and policy, and thus are protected by discretionary immunity.
However, unlike the decision to enter into and abide by an enforcement agreement, the MPHA is statutorily required by state and federal law to adhere to all of Minneapolis's housing-maintenance code. See Minn. Stat. § 469.012, subd. 4 ("All [housing and redevelopment authority] projects shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the project is situated."); 24 C.F.R. § 5.703(g) (providing that local authorities must "comply" and "adhere" to state and local housing-maintenance codes).