A19-1558
[…] Finally, state law provides that all redevelopment authority projects "shall be subject to the planning, zoning, sanitary, and building laws, ordinances, and regulations applicable to the locality in which the project is situated." Minn. Stat. § 469.012, subd. 4. Although a redevelopment authority "may recommend to the city concerning the enforcement of the applicable health, housing, building, fire prevention, and housing maintenance code requirements," id., subd. 2d, state law does not grant these agencies the independent authority to enforce these codes.
The district court relied on United States v. City of St.