A19-1558
[…] Stat. § 363A.12.
Marable argues that the district court erred when it determined, as a matter of law, that she failed to state a claim for Minneapolis's alleged violation of Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 because Minneapolis was not the local authority charged with enforcing the housing maintenance code. As we have determined that Minneapolis is that local authority, we must now assess whether Marable's complaint sufficiently stated a claim for Minneapolis's violation of Minn. Stat. § 363A.12 upon which relief could be granted.
The Minnesota Human Rights Act (the MHRA) provides that it is unlawful to "discriminate against any person in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of . . . status with regard to public assistance." Minn. Stat. § 363A.12, subd. 1. A "public service" includes "any public facility, department, agency, board or commission, owned, operated or managed by or on behalf of the state of Minnesota." Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 35 (2018).