noting that official immunity protects a public official from liability for discretionary acts "unless the official is guilty of a willful or malicious wrong"
[…] See, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 163.07, subd. 1 (2014) (mandating that the county highway engineer “make and prepare all surveys, estimates, plans, and specifications” for the highway work of the county); Minn.Stat. § 429.041, subd. 2 (2014) (providing for the supervision of public improvement work “by the city engineer or other qualified person”); Minn.Stat. § 444.18, subd. 3 (2014) (explaining that prior to a municipality awarding a contract for the improvement of a storm sewer system, “the council shall secure from the city engineer or some other competent person a report advising it” about matters such as feasibility and cost).