noting that official immunity protects a public official from liability for discretionary acts "unless the official is guilty of a willful or malicious wrong"
[…] The duties and responsibilities described in these statutes are similar to the work the City required of Bonestroo under the PSA. The fact that the Legislature affirmatively mandated that these functions be performed for some levels of government further supports application of official immunity here.
See also, e.g., Minn.Stat. § 165.03, subd. 2(b)(2) (2014) (providing that the county highway engineer shall regularly inspect municipal bridges located “within a municipality that does not have a city engineer regularly employed”); cf. Minn.Stat. § 163.07, subds. 1, 9 (providing that a county board “shall appoint and employ” a county highway engineer or “contract for the services of a county highway engineer with a county that appoints and employs such an engineer”).
Having determined that the function Bonestroo performed supports the grant of official immunity, the remaining question, then, is whether official immunity should also apply to a city engineer retained via contract rather than through a traditional employment relationship.