MAR Oil Co. v. Korpan
[…] (Doc. 333).

A. Treble Damages

Defendants argue § 2315.21 governs here. Section 2315.21(D)(A) states "[t]he court shall not enter judgment for punitive or exemplary damages in excess of two times the amount of compensatory damages." Defendants alternatively argue § 2315(D)(2)(b) applies, which limits punitive damages against a "small employer" to the lesser of two times compensatory damages or ten percent of the defendant's net worth up to a maximum of $350,000.

Mar Oil counters OUTSA's punitive damages provision, O.R.C. § 1333.63(B), trumps § 2315.21. Section 1333.63(B) provides a court may award punitive damages "in an amount not exceeding three times any [compensatory damages] award made under division (A) of this section."

I agree OUTSA's punitive damages provision controls.

Ohio has codified its rules of statutory construction and interprets conflicting laws as follows:

If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.