No. 75-756
[…] In the Court of Appeals, the parties stipulated that appellees "hold positions in the classified service of the state of Ohio." The Court of Appeals, relying in part upon this stipulation, and in part upon R.C. 124.01 and 124.11, held that appellees were classified civil service employees. R.C. 124.11 divides the civil service of the state into the unclassified service and the classified service. R.C. 124.11 (A) enumerates the positions which are in the unclassified service, while R.C. 124.11(B) provides that "[t]he classified service shall comprise all persons in the employ of the state * * * not specifically included in the unclassified service * * *."
Appellants have considerably modified their position before this court with regard to whether appellees are classified civil service employees, as stipulated in the Court of Appeals.