No. 75-756
[…] R.C. 5503.05 provides, in pertinent part:
"The superintendent of the state highway patrol, with the approval of the director of highway safety, may conduct training schools for prospective state highway patrolmen. * * *
"The superintendent may establish rules and regulations governing the qualifications for admission to such schools and provide for competitive examinations to determine the fitness of such students and prospective patrolmen, not inconsistent with the rules and regulations of the civil service commission."
R.C. 5503.02 sets forth in detail the duties and powers of state highway patrolmen.
R.C. 5503.03, upon which appellants rely, provides, in pertinent part:
"The superintendent, with the approval of the director, shall prescribe rules for instruction and discipline, make all administrative rules and regulations, and fix the hours of duty for patrolmen. He shall divide the state into districts and assign members of the patrol to such districts in a manner that he deems proper. He may transfer members of the patrol from one district to another, and classify and rank members of the patrol. All promotions to a higher grade shall be made from the next lower grade." (Emphasis added.)
Analysis of the above provisions of R.C. Chapter 5503 and comparison of them with the provisions of R.C. Chapter 124 evidence a lack of legislative guidance as to the status of state highway patrol personnel vis a vis the civil service laws of this state.