No. 75-756
[…] R.C. 5503.01 provides, in pertinent part:
"The superintendent, with the approval of the director, may appoint such number of highway patrolmen and radiomen as are necessary to carry out Sections 5503.01 to 5503.06, inclusive, of the Revised Code, but patrolmen shall not be less than eight hundred eighty. * * *
"* * *
"The superintendent, with the approval of the director, may appoint necessary clerks, stenographers, and employees."
R.C. 5503.05 provides, in pertinent part:
"The superintendent of the state highway patrol, with the approval of the director of highway safety, may conduct training schools for prospective state highway patrolmen. * * *