No. 75-756
[…] The cause is now before this court upon appeal as of right.
Messrs. Tyack, Scott Colley and Mr. Robert W. Suhr, for appellees.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, Mr. Joseph E. Scuro, Jr., Mr. George Lord and Mr. Rodney B. Teague, for appellants.
The primary issue presented by this appeal is whether the provisions of R.C. 124.33 apply to permanent transfers of members of the Ohio State Highway Patrol from one district to another.
At first glance, that issue appears capable of resolution in a relatively straightforward and uncomplicated manner.
R.C. 124.33 is a part of Ohio's Civil Service Act set forth in Chapter 124 of the Revised Code. In this regard, R.C. 124.01 defines, inter alia, the following terms:
"(A) `Civil service' includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state * * *.
"(B) `State service' includes all such offices and positions in the service of the state * * *.
"(C) `Classified service' means the competitive classified civil service of the state * * *.