Scott Many, Appellant v. Victoria Ridgely, as Independent Executor of the Estate of Marjorie Dell Many, Deceased, Appellee
[…] See id. § 404.001(a). The statute then provides a list of what the independent executor must provide to the interested party within sixty days, including, among other things: estate property that has "come into" the executor's possession and the disposition of that property; debts paid by the estate; and debts and expenses still owing to the estate. Id. Subsection (6) contains a catch-all provision, requiring the executor to show "other facts as may be necessary to a full and definite understanding of the exact condition of the estate." Id. Section 405.001, on the other hand, allows an interested person to petition the probate court for accounting and distribution. See id. § 405.001(a). The probate court "may order an accounting to be made with the court by the independent executor at such time as the court considers proper." Id. The statute requires the accounting to include "the information that the court considers necessary to determine whether any part of the estate should be distributed." Id.