1:15CV290
[…] Alamance County next argues that the determination of the North Carolina Division of Employment Security is inadmissible according to North Carolina statute. (Def.'s Reply Br. at 4 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 94[sic]-4(x)(8)).) Manning argues that because the sub-heading of § 96-4(x)(8) is entitled "Confidentiality of Records, Reports, and Information Obtained from Claimants, Employers, and Units of Government", only the ESC is limited in its ability to disclose certain statutorily defined confidential information. (Pl.'s Reply Br. at 3-4.) He concedes that the ESC's determination is not binding on this Court, but contends that he has authority to disclose the protected information and that such information is "further impeachment of Defendant's contentions". (Id. at 4.)
While much of § 96-4(x) is designed to protect statutorily defined confidential information, § 96-4(x)(8) reads in full:
Any finding of fact or law, judgment, determination, conclusion or final order made by the Assistant Secretary, the Board of Review, a hearing officer, appeals referee, or any other person acting under authority of the Division pursuant to the Employment Security Law is not admissible or binding in any separate or subsequent action or proceeding, between a person and his present or previous employer brought before an arbitrator, court or judge of this State or the United States, regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts.(emphasis added). Although the Federal Rules of Evidence presumably govern the admissibility of evidence in diversity actions, "a federal court may apply a state evidentiary rule that embodies or is closely tied to a state substantive policy." Smith v.